?
Solved

How to create IPSec VPN account on Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2015-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
If someone want to RDP to my site over the internet without any third party app i.e. Team Viewer, Go to meeting etc. would they need IPSec VPN account setup in Cisco ASA 5505? If yes please help me how do I do that. I have never done so in the past and looking forward to get help from here. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itcspro
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40624917
They would not need an account you would need to allow them in via a firewall policy with a source and destination address with the appropriate port.  HOWEVER, it is NOT BEST PRACTICE to allow this.  The best thing to do is create the individual a locale account (AAA Local Users)  and let them VPN into the firewall only. This will allow you to control where you would allow them to go to.

It is fairly easy if you use the ASA Wizard.  If you're still having trouble let me know and I'll update again.

-HTH
Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:itcspro
ID: 40624921
Thanks Rafael. Basically there is a application they need to use on a client machine I built. So I just want them to come in and go straight to that computer. So you are saying I create a new AD account, I get that but how do I configure my Cisco. Sorry I am new with Cisco technology.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 40626835
You have a 5505  - you have two free AnyConnect premium licences - setup AnyConnect and then the remote client wont need to install the IPSEC VPN client.

Cisco ASA 5500 AnyConnect Setup From Command Line

Cisco ASA5500 AnyConnect SSL VPN
0