Solved

169.xxx.xxx.xxx IP Address

Posted on 2015-02-22
9
278 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I manage a network for a small Catholic School. In one computer lab there are two switches for the 30+ computers. I have two computers sitting right next to each other. One is getting a valid IP address and the other is getting one in the 169,xxx range. They are connected to the same switch. Here is what I have done and none of it hassolved the problem:

1) unplugged the power from the modem, router and switch and then reconnected each in order;
2) Plugged the 169 computer into the same port in the switch that the 192 computer had been using;
3) Plugged the cable from the 192 computer into the 169 PC;
4) Tried to release and renew the IP address;
5) Uninstalled and reinstalled the NIC.

Any suggestions what I need to do to solve this problem. The PC is Windows 7 Pro.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 250 total points
ID: 40624914
169.x.x.x is an IP address that is assigned to your PC if it cannot receive an address from a DHCP server. You usually get this IP if your PC cannot reach your DHCP server (typically your Internet modem/router/firewall) because of a network problem.

A few options would be to uninstall the TCP / IP protocol from your machine. Reboot and then re-install the protocol. Reboot again.  It that does not work then you might have to reset your WINSOCK.

Resetting the Winsock can improve communications and correct Winsock corruption. To do this:
1. Click on Start
2. Select Run
3. Type into the bar Netsh winsock reset
4. Click OK in the menu. This will launch and run the command, as well as close the command for you.
5. Restart the computer and try to connect again.

Try that and let me know.

[b]-HTH
Rafael[/b]
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40624918
I think it may be an extension of the above, but you may also wish to consider a general TCP/IP reset and DNS flush,

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40624955
Lastly go into the properties of the network device (change adapter settings) in the network sharing window and make sure that the machine is set to automatically obtain ip address. It sounds like it may be set to manual or something.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40624958
Since the machine is not being issued an IP, is it possible that your DHCP addresses are exhausted? If you assign it a static IP (outside the DHCP scope), are you able to communicate to the other machines?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40625079
Just rearranging the order for your troubleshooting mentioned above and adding one more command

- Check your DHCP server for available addresses.
Default lease period is usually 8 days. There may be devices no longer on the network with IP address lease still active.

- If possible, connect the computer to a router running DHCP to see if the NIC is the problem.

- Reset your NIC
Disable and re-enable the NIC
From elevated dos prompt, run  netsh winsock reset and netsh interface ip reset

The 169.... is  a class B APIPA address that a device auto generates by itself if it's not able to obtain ans address from a DHCP server from 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 with a 255.255.0.0 subnet mask
0
 

Expert Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40625166
check "client for microsoft networks" isn't missing from the "this connection uses the following items:" on the properties page of the adapter.

also does the nic work if its manually assigned an IP ? are you getting the connection and activity lights on the nic when you plug in the eth cable ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40625172
If you try to configure static IP - outside of DHCP scope, does the client communicate with others on the net, can you do ping?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40627292
As a follow up to my previous post above. What steps have you done so far and what has been the outcome?

-Rafael
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40633351
@RobertEhinger  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0