Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Specify grid size in an Excel chart

Posted on 2015-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Please see the attached Excel file.

On the chart you will notice that I have turned on minor grid lines.

Question: Is there a way to make the chart grid a specific size?  Ex: 1/4 inch squares?
graph-test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:AviationAce
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625105
Hello,

1/4 inch squares on what? A screen on Windows 7 with Excel 2010 and a screen resolution of <some x value> x <some y value>? Or a screen on Windows 8.1 with Excel 2013 and a different screen resolution? Or when printed? There are many variables to be taken into account.

Making a square grid requires either very good eye-balling or a VBA approach as created by Jon Peltier and published here:

Make Grid Lines Square

A specific size will depend on the screen resolution or the printer.

Does that give you something to work with?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40625983
I would say your best approach is to use the method above to get a square grid, and then try and use your printer scaling option to then resize the hard copy of the chart to be the size that you want.

On a nearby large colour Canon printer, the option is under File tab.. Print.. Printer Properties.. Page Setup tab.. select Manual Scaling, and then enter your preferred percentage.

However, it's a bit of a dark art... and in my tests, the axes lengths are changing slightly every time. However, to the human eye, if 0-->25 is 5.25" on one axis and 5.1" on the other, then this is quite hard to distinguish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AviationAce
ID: 40636464
The grid size I need is for a printed page.

I believe I can use the VBA approach you linked to.

Thanks!
0