Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Riverbed and Office 365

Posted on 2015-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Can someone shine some light on how Riverbed solution is put together for Office 365 in corporate environment?
The Data center and branch office already has the steelhead, and customer wants to migrate to O365.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40625992
My understanding is that you need to buy additional Riverbed SaaS licenses that are per user. You can start by looking at
http://www.riverbed.com/solutions/by-application/accelerating-microsoft-office-365/

I suggest talking to the Riverbed sales team for more information if the web site doesn't answer your questions.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40627173
it is all sbout acceleration as it is already in place in your existing environment.

Steelhead would likely be used in the past for speeding the server-to-server WAN communication in the backend, and users benefit transparently on their existence.  But with plans to migrate to O365, this communication is likely to expose many remote connection to external n/w and in this case a cloud e.g. Outlook needs to talk to Office 365 servers located remotely. Microsoft may hosts customer’s users in a single location, and for many users, these servers are likely to be hosted in a different continent.  The expected access experience is impacted and slow down is expected in different region etc..Steelhead actually has its SaaS strategy to still optimize such use case performance of Office 365, reducing the bandwidth impact and maintain (if not improve) end-user experience. I believe the expert has shared the link.

just thinking about synchronisation and speed by migrating the many users will need careful planning, Steelhead folks should be consulted. they even came up with some readiness collateral (for a start)
Riverbed Professional Services (RPS). The service provides an in-depth analysis of your entire infrastructure, equipping your team with the data and actionable recommendations you need to deliver a superior Office 365 user experience.

RPS engineers use live application traffic to establish critical performance baselines, predict end-user response times, and forecast capacity and usage requirements. The service also incorporates predictions for Riverbed® SteelHead™ optimization, preparing you to further accelerate your Office 365 deployment.
http://media-cms.riverbed.com/documents/Migration_Planning_And_Readiness_for_Office365.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40629925
I guess then we Can run O365 directly from branch office w/o going through Data centre?
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629945
Since the O365 is accessible via Internet (cloud services), as long as the sites has that connectivity, it should not be an issue if it is branch or hq per se. There are  Lync web conferencing and Exchange Online hosted email for business too. O365 plans also include the desktop version of the latest Office applications, which users can install across multiple computers and devices. O365 works best with the latest version of Office, Office 2010, and Office 2011 for Mac

maybe the faq can help
You should also connect to the Internet regularly to keep your version of Office up to date and benefit from automatic upgrades. If you do not connect to the Internet at least every 39 days, your applications will go into reduced functionality mode, which means that you can view or print your documents, but cannot edit the documents or create new ones. To reactivate your Office applications, simply reconnect to the Internet.
You do not need to be connected to the Internet to use the Office applications, such as Word, Excel, and PowerPoint, because the applications are fully installed on your computer.
http://products.office.com/en-us/business/microsoft-office-365-frequently-asked-questions

in this use case,  migration into O365 need more considerations besides having to embark on real time collaborative services and be anywhere accessible to office suite and the data hosted. It is business strategy but form IT perspective, question is more of if Steelhead can value add in any way  or assist in addressing some potential concerns from stakeholders like yourself
-How do I know if there is an outage?
-Feels like email and services are coming slower than usual, is there a performance problem?
-We are down, when will we recover and get back those back up data securely and quickly ?
-How do we protect our data? Do you share it with any third parties?

There is a O365 trust center https://products.office.com/en-us/business/office-365-trust-center-cloud-computing-security?legRedir=true&CorrelationId=795cdaf9-c043-4a3b-add0-1918cf85fe91

The tech sales should know better. Likewise the auth aspect as well since you may not want to have multiple identity too for users
0