Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

are there any 'small time' programmer opportunities out there?

Posted on 2015-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
I am learning languages and I know I am getting good. I wanted to know what 'small time' programmer type work there is (if there is) like checking or debugging someones finished code whether online or if its working for a small company in their backroom or whatever. It would not be considered a REAL programmer job in with the big boys so to speak (as I would not be THAT skilled at that point) and yes I know the pay would suck but I need some sort of experience and work and it would help me practice.

Is there such programmer work commonly avaliable? online even? perhaps things usually geared towards programming juniors that could be useful to work on on the side with while learning programming still and other languages etc.

Please give your thoughts on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Rodgers
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40626220
Check out Rent A Coder and similar sites.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40626272
If you're qualified to take on paying work, kook for appropriate assignment, or post a profile on freelance web sites like:

Guru.com
elance.com
odesk.com
freelance.com

Or volunteer to help with an open source project.  This can be harder than you might expect, and newbies aren't always welcomed with open arms.  Be prepared - understand the project, understand the development process, and the process for making and testing fixes.  Watch and listen for a while before talking or volunteering.  Carefully read instructions for volunteers before asking questions or trying to get started.  Nobody wants to hold your hand, and experienced volunteers get tired of newbies constantly asking for guidance (and then usually producing nothing useful).  Be prepared to figure it out yourself.

You may want to check out openhatch.org - you may be able to get some guidance there and even find an open-source development mentor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Rodgers
ID: 40682081
Thx.
0