Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch split network

Posted on 2015-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Hi
Is it possible to split the switch into 3 difference network?  I just got a new cisco swicth 2960 48 ports.  I want to split it into 3 networks for inside, dmz1 and dmz2.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent2211
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 40625125
Hi,

Yes of course you can; create three different Vlans then assign required port numbers for each Vlan.

For example:

Switch> en > conf t > Vlan 2 (to create a Vlan with id 2)
Switch# conf t > interface fa 0/1 > switchport access Vlan 2 (this would set interface 1 to be in Vlan 2)

Follow this example to create your required 3 Vlans and assign ports to each accordingly.

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40625156
Best practice is not to mix DMZ and internal LAN on the same switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Sheppard earned 1500 total points
ID: 40628985
This isn't "best practice" to not mix DMZ and Internal LAN's on the same switch.  It is your practice.

DMZ and internal VLAN's on the same switch are not a issue as long as the switch is configured correctly to negate against vlan hopping or modifying the configuration of the switch to change the vlans.

If that can be done, you should not hesitate to use a DMZ on the same switch and some applications may necessitate this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent2211
ID: 40629265
I agreed.  As long as not using layer 3 for those VLANs then I dont see any reason why not using inside and dmz network in the same switch.
Thanks,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 40667667
Dear Vincent,

I believe that my answer covered a huge part of the question!!!
0