Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print page header in Excel

Posted on 2015-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Under Excel 2013  page setup, the "Rows to repeat at top" is grey out. Any idea ? I want to print out heading for each Excel page.

Tks
Setup01.png
Setup02.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40625140
In page setup in Sheet tab just click the right icon in the "Rows to repeat on the top" and choose the area you wan to print on each paper (e.g. A1:A8).
Then this cells selection should be printed on each paper you print
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40625144
Under File -> Info -> Print -> Page Setup --> Sheet tab, these option is grey out and I can select it... Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625145
Are you in Print Preview mode  or are you trying to change the setting by going to file >Print > Page setup? either of those will have the options grayed out. Try changing the setting by using the ribbon  instead. Go to Page Layout > Page Setup > Print Titles .
Here is a link to help you https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Print-rows-with-column-headers-on-top-of-every-page-d3550133-f6a1-4c72-ad70-5309a2e8fe8c?CorrelationId=2fac9ac2-5616-42da-9ff3-06147105dd89&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40625150
Tks
0