[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to restore Diff and log backups to SQL server 2012 database

Posted on 2015-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I had setup a Maintenance plan for my database as given below

1. Weekly FULL backup
2. Daily DIFF backup
3. LOG backup every 10 min


Now, client wants me to give some records which he by mistake overwritten using the application into the database.
He did this on Feb 20

Now, I have had restored the full backup dated Feb 15 to my local server.
And I am not able to restore the the differential or log backups I have for Feb 20 on this Database.
On the restore screen I am getting this error when I select either the differential or log backup
"unable to create restore plan due to break in the lsn chain".

 I am not sure how to restore the differential or log backups.

Need help here.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 40625168
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40625169
from the above link:
 Unable to create restore plan due to break in the LSN chain
Recently one of my colleague was working on restoring a database in SQL Server 2012 and the process had one Full database backup and one Differential Backup.
At first everything worked when they try to restore the full database backup with "No Recovery" and when they are trying to restore the differential backup, they were facing an issue which states "Unable to create restore plan due to break in the LSN chain."


Then we tried restoring the database using T-SQL scripts and it worked.
If you notice the screenshot, The information for "Restore to:" is empty which was supposed to show the timelines.
This seems to be a bug with SSMS and to work around this issue,
Right click on "Databases" folder and Choose "Restore Files and Filegroups..."


Now choose the differential backup file and this will restore the differential backup.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40625299
Did you restore the full backup with the NO_RECOVERY option?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628723
Hi Vitor,

At the first place I did not do what you said in your comment, but after doing some Google then I came to know that I need to chose No_Recovery option.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 664 total points
ID: 40629471
Yes, in order to restore anything past Full backup, you need to check the box NO RECOVERY or the command on the RESTORE DATABASE command is WITH NORECOVERY.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40630089
It's working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40631166
yes Vitor it works now,
thanks every one for your help
0