Solved

unable to remove datastore

Posted on 2015-02-22
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
I am unable to delete a one of the the datastore which was created for test on starwind Software based storage and then we remove the software based storage.

i am having esxi 5.5 following is the path of that datastore

ds:///vmfs/volumes/vsan:522ec4742912aa48-1d807bc397b3a60b/

i tried to delete by renaming this data store but no luck.
the data store named which i want to delete is named as "test"
datastore-names.docx
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 40625213
Was the datastore used for VSAN (seeing the name mentioned)?

If so, you might still have a vsantraces folder on the datastore, this needs to be deleted before you can delete the store.

You can delete these folders by first stopping the vsan trace service (but watch out if you still use this service), stopping this service can be done over the cli:

/etc/init.d/vsantraced stop

Open in new window


Use "start" in place of stop to start the service once you've deleted the vsantraces folders on the datastore you wish to delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40625224
There is nothing in this data store and even the storage having this datastore is also removed
the datastore is empty
 
anyways i run this command and try to delete but no luck.the same error as attached
datstore-deletion-error.png
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40625285
Are you absolutely sure the datastore is empty? No hidden files to be found? Did you look using cli?
Most of the time these issues are related to files still to be found on the datastore.

Also, run over the list mentioned in this VMWareKB to make sure that all is checked for removing a datastore.

If all fails, please provide us with some more information regarding your environment, what were testing, what happened before trying to remove the datastore... etc...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40625360
~ # esxcli storage vmfs extent list
Volume Name     VMFS UUID                            Extent Number  Device Name                           Partition
--------------  -----------------------------------  -------------  ------------------------------------  ---------
datastore1 (1)  53703261-7960360c-b700-d89d671c0a34              0  naa.600508b1001c603cc8045033b8319426          3
Datstore-03     5385145a-ae03c0b3-9117-d89d671c0a34              0  naa.6006048ccc663d7695f542b675ff2aba          1
~ #

even the data store which i m deleting is not there.i checked nothing on this data store .its empty even not attached .i dont know from where it  appearing here .
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40625506
I see, without being able to look around I'm not sure what the issue can be, do you have a chance to reboot the affected host/server? Or did you already reboot it? Maybe it's an issue with vCenter?

I'll have another think ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40626567
yes i already restarted the host 2 times. and also restart the vcenter but nothing happend
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40626773
Can you post the output of the following?

esxcli storage core device detached list
esxcfg-scsidevs -m
esxcli storage core device list -d

Open in new window

0