Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with BSOD BCCode: 44

Posted on 2015-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Can someone help identify the driver causing this BSOD

Problem signature:

Problem Event Name: BlueScreen

OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48

Locale ID: 1037



Additional information about the problem:

BCCode: 44

BCP1: FFFFFA80097F0010

BCP2: 0000000000000EAE

BCP3: 0000000000000000

BCP4: 0000000000000000

OS Version: 6_1_7601

Service Pack: 1_0

Product: 256_1
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40625199
post the dmp file here plse - find it in windows\minidumps
if you cannot boot up - hook the drive to a working pc to copy the dmp file
or use a live cd - like knoppix  http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625247
does this happen frequently?
try downloading this hotfix and see if it goes away

"0x00000044" Stop error on a computer that is running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2552033

if it doesn't work, microsoft says it could be difficult to determine root cause

Bug Check 0x44: MULTIPLE_IRP_COMPLETE_REQUESTS
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff558982%28v=vs.85%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40626323
Can you zip and upload some minidumps from C:\Windows\Minidump ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40627620
did it yesterday...uploaded the minidump...
meanwhile i think that this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2552033 helped...
no BSOD from yesterday until today
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40628363
i do not see a dmp file anywhere
0