?
Solved

DNS Server with Internal and External Access

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
We have a djbdns DNS server with private and public interfaces.
We have an internal zone xyz.local and a public zone xyz.com and our DNS currently resolves all the queries of the internal IPs/PCs for any zone(e.g. all our internal clients can query anything on our DNS).
We want that it also should response the queries from outside on public interface but for our public zone (xyz.com) only.
How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Vishal Patel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40625478
I think you can run 2 instance of BIND Server. First on your LAN interface Adress & the second one on your PUBLIC interface adress.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40625481
For more information on 2 Bind Instance : https://www.howtoforge.com/two_in_one_dns_bind9_views
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 40634716
Thanks. I will check and revert soon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40641219
Please try this one if you are using djbdns:
http://www.fefe.de/djbdns/

It gives simple explanation about how to configure DNS (tinydns) and other components of djbdns.

Hiren Majithiya
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 40660721
This was exactly I was looking for.
0