Solved

How to best preserve unused batter battery of a laptop?

Posted on 2015-02-23
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have a laptop (Asus K52J) which I always use as a “desktop”, i.e. it is always plugged in the power supply, and practically never run on battery. So the, in order to best preserve the battery for those few times when I actually might use the battery, what would be the best:

a)      Keep the battery in the laptop?
b)      Fully charge the battery and remove it from the laptop?
c)      Something else?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40625256
a)      Keep the battery in the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40625267
PS: if b) How long before returning to laptop and recharge
Anyway, an argumentation for the suggestion would be prefered...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40625276
For a) the laptop may be expecting a battery in it to act satisfactorily.  Some laptops demand a battery within and won't work without one, can't comment if yours is one of these or not.

With it in the battery and power supply should act in unison.  Ideally the power supply should be doing all of the work with the battery on hand to top up if required.  It is unlikely that the battery will be called upon but nice to know it is there.  A similar example is in cars with alternator and battery.  The car could run on just alternator alone without any battery, but much better with the battery as backup.

 b) How long before returning to laptop and recharge

Hard to say.  The battery will slowly discharge over a period of time but we are probably talking of month or months.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
ID: 40625280
c) Battery should be emptied to around 50 % (40 - 60 %) % of full capacity and kept in cold place (like fridge - but must not be too cold). I store my batteries like this and batteries are in excellent condition.
I was asking the same question after my first laptop battery died without almost never being used.

When I plan to travel I take battery from the fridge a day before. :)
Put it somewhere to worm up slowly (usually in some fabric), and then attach to laptop to be charged to full capacity.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40625372
I agree with discharging it to around 50%, then removing it from the laptop. But I wouldn't go that far and put it in a fridge, I don't have a spare fridge and space in it is limited. A cellar on the other hand is usually cool enough, so I store them there.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40625390
I don't have a cellar. :)
My battery is in the plastic box not to corrode .... etc...
Recommended temperature is 0 - 10°C.
0