Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protecting embedded MS Excel graphs with a password

Posted on 2015-02-23
18
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I would like to protect a worksheet in MS Excel. It is rather easy to protect the cells, but the graphs don’t work anymore. The grapsh are created with VBA.
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40625379
As the graphs are created in VBA, unprotect the sheet at the start of the routine and then protect it again at the end of the routine.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625382
How do I unprotect an embedded chart?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40625417
How is the chart getting embedded and protected?

I am not aware of a means of protecting a chart other than by protecting the sheet that it is on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625421
It is a complex MS Excel sheet with VBA behind it. When clicked on buttons, it needs to be unprotected, and protected again. I will try. I will keep you informed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625423
No. THis is not possible. I need the double-click on the embedded charts. And the double-click doesn't work when the chart is protected. I need to protect the sheet, the cells I mean, and unprotect the embedded charts
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40625430
In the Protect Sheet Pop-up there is a list of activities that are allowed when the sheet is protected. One of these is Edit Objects. If you tick that option the chart on the sheet is still selectable.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625433
It is not that easy. When I do that, I cannot run my code. I need to be able to run the code, to update the charts. Either I don't lock the graphs, either I cannot update them. It is not that easy
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40625446
I think you need to be more specific. Why can't you run your code? What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625449
The code is first deleting the previous chart, the contents of it. eg. de bars of the barchart. When I lock the graph, I can't delete the bars of the barchart.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40625451
Again, your code should unprotect the sheet, do what it needs to do, then reprotect the sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625454
Problem is, when protected, the graphs should support the double-click event.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40625458
How are you intercepting that when they aren't protected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625471
Indeed. I intercept the double-click event of the barcharts, I have written code for that. When they double-click on a barchart, or linechart, they jump to another sheet.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625479
All you need to do is right-click the chart, choose Format Chart Area, then in the Properties section, uncheck the Locked property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625489
I am working with Excel 365. I don't find that checkbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625492
I found!! I will try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40625565
It works. Thanks.
0