Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft.SharePoint.DLL

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
For some reason i am unable to see the Microsoft.SharePoint.DLL on my computer, can someone guide me from where i can get this?
0
Comment
Question by:brkenigma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1500 total points
ID: 40625411
Hi,
you can find the DLL in this folder:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\XX\ISAPI

where XX means the SharePoint version:
- MOSS 2007: 12
- SharePoint 2010: 14
- SharePoint 2013: 15

You can only find it on servers of your SharePoint farm - not on any client.
Why are you looking on your computer? Are you running SharePoint on it?

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:brkenigma
ID: 40625540
I need this in visual studio to customize the workflow on sharepoint
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40625612
Hi,
ok, which SharePoint version (and edition)?
Have you installed SharePoint locally?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40630952
Keep in mind you can modify workflows using SharePoint designer. Then you don't need to worry about SharePoint dll.
0