Solved

CISCO Stacking

Posted on 2015-02-23
9
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi Experts,

I have just a simple question for you.
I have an access switch C2960X on one floor.
This switch is now full.
What is the best way to extend to a second switch ?
Can I do it with an extra fiber connection to my core switch ?
Or can I just stack a second switch to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
There is no universal answer to that question, answer depends of your current available bandwidth and predictions of future needs.
If you have available bandwidth on your  current uplink to core switch (this includes a future prediction of available bandwidth for some time period) best way is to go with stacking.
But if you don't have available bandwidth on your current uplink (or you expect that there will not be enough bandwidth)  best way is an extra fiber connection to core switch.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Can I do it with an extra fiber connection to my core switch ?
Or can I just stack a second switch to it ?
You can do it either way.  

If the second switch is a 2960 and can be located above or below the existing switch, then stacking can be done.

If the second switch is not adjacent to the existing switch, then you will have to connect it with an Ethernet cable (either 1g or 10g if you need the bandwidth).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Or, he can even go both ways and have some redundancy.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot.
So with stacking I can use each port individually.
This is not a redundant switch with same config.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Yes.  Stacking simply makes multiple switches behave as a single switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
What about the config, when I stack the second switch ?
My vendor told me, this module makes it complete automatically.
Right ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
What about the config, when I stack the second switch ?
When you stack the second switch, you will effectively have one switch with more ports.  The port designations will have an additional number. i.e.: g1/0/1 (switch 1, port1), g1/0/5 (switch 1, port 5), g2/0/8 (switch 2, port 8) and so on.

My vendor told me, this module makes it complete automatically.
I'm not sure what that is supposed to mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
When I stack the second switch, do I have to change something in the config of the first switch ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No. Just plug it in with the stack cables.

Managing Switch Stacks
0