Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access USB drive

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi,
The current Trendmicro program does stop me from accessing the USB drive. How to deal with this?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40625386
And I am not able to unload Trendmicro, within the current machine.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40625391
You can't unload TrendMicro because you are not the administrator? Or you don't have the TrendMicro password? Is there someone who DOES have these passwords?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40625788
Before proceeding, can you confirm that your organization does not have a policy against USB drives that the software is enforcing?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40629736
Thanks. Can I know if Trend micro does report which softwares/applications are being used, within the "scanned" machine?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40630494
Depends on which TrendMicro software is installed. But most of their products do not include a full software inventory. If the application is a virus, or accesses a virus by accident, it will get reported.
0