Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Activesync

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-12
I have a user who set the his frequency sync to manual failed to sync the email. If he set to auto sync, the device sync successfully.

He sent an email using OWA himselft and he able to view that test email on OWA but not on device. He need to change sync from manual to auto then he will see the test email on device.

We are running on Exchange 2007 SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 750 total points
ID: 40627093
Exchange 2007 ActiveSync can be flaky sometimes when trying to force a client sync. Make sure you have the latest rollup installed for Exchange 2007 SP3.

What device is being used and what software?

Does the certificate on the server valid for the URL that the ActiveSync client is hitting?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 40627104
Does this happen with all of the mailboxes using activesync? Have you looked at the policies for activesync? Have you tried to re-configure the phone for activesync to see if this corrects the issue?

Also why don't you just keep it auto if it is working for the user?

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40720211
The issue on the phone. User setup on Iphone and Samsung, he can set to manual sync. The issue happened on Sony smart phone.
0