Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 install on existing Network

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
Hi,

I want to setup Lync 2013.
My current Environment is

DC - Physical Server (AD/DNS/DHCP server)
Hyper V - Physical Server running 3 VMs.

I have set up another VM with 2012 R2 o/s where i would like to install Lync 2013.

I have read that the AD server needs AD-CS.
Can i install this without causing any issues to the current network?
The exchange has it's own certificate installed on the network pc's.

What issues will this cause? Will this interfere with my exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mfmsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625434
Hi mfmsupport,

I assume you are installing the Standard Edition (SE)?

The CA is required, however adding it to your domain will not impact anything until you start setting certificate policies.
Exchange runs off of its own certificate and will not be impacted in any way at all. You will however need your certificate thumbprint from exchange in configuring presence and IM for OWA.

The CA is required as lync will provide a certificate to any lync enabled user\device and the chain back to the server will need to be validated, so at a minimum domain computers will need to request a Cert from the CA.

But to confirm: adding AD CS and setting up the Lync certs will not impact the network or Exchange certificates.

Regards

Guy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40628099
You can install Lync server 2013 standard edition on one VM and you need to install ADCS on AD. it will not effect on your exchange server because Exchange Server use public certificate. It's only effect if you will configure Voice mail by integrate Lync with UM or Configure Lync on OWA, in this case you will need to sip address to exchange certificate and use this certificate on Lync.
For your information, To allow users using Lync from external, you will need another server for Lync Edge and Public Certificate for Lync.
0