Solved

tools to change automaticly local administrator password on all server and computer in my active directory domain

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
hello,

i need a tools to change automaticly local administrator for all windows servers and windows 7 computer every 6 month.

i have test GPO but its not secure.

thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 40625693
I attended a week of GCWN training last summer, and the instructor demonstrated a secure solution to this problem using powershell.  The complete solution is posted on his blog.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40626916
It is not the best idea to activate that account, security-wise. And when it's deactivated, the password may be empty, it simply does not matter. I would not recommend doing anything with that account, including password changing.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40807988
Additional information because it came up recently  -- Microsoft "Local Administrator Password Solution" (LAPS) was recently released as version 6, and changes the local admin password more frequently, and stores the information in a protected location in the directory.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40808021
In my article http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18180/A-concept-for-safe-user-support.html I outline a concept superior to LAPS, suitable for end user support.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now