Solved

adding 2nd Domain Controller best practice...

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi All,
Currently have Primary DC server 2012 Standard (AD/DNS/DHCP) - will it be ok to install Server 2012r2 as 2nd DC rather than Server 2012 Standard ?
0
Comment
Question by:jag b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 334 total points
ID: 40625442
Yes, that's fine.

Just don't install a DC with a lower version than your domain functional level.

Regards

Guy
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 166 total points
ID: 40625461
you should be fine as long as functional level isn't lower than the current one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jag b
ID: 40625475
thanks guys, the IP setup will be as example:
DC1:
server IP: 192.168.1.2
DNS primary:192.168.1.2
DNS Secondary: - shall I leave this blank or add DC2 IP?

DC2:
server IP: 192.168.1.3
DNS primary: 192.168.1.2
DNS Secondary: 192.168.1.3
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Lidbetter
Guy Lidbetter earned 334 total points
ID: 40625490
Hi Jag,

There is no problem with configuring a secondary DNS on both DC's, if the service fails it always good to have a secondary...

Cheers

Guy
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now