[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to edit a Hyperlink path in Excel?

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi, I have this Hyperlink path "\\dfs.uk.ml.com\London\FinanceShared\Finance\EMEA Mortgages\2015\01-January 2015\PVG\Reporting\1 - PV Month End Reporting Pack.xlsx" in Excel . The Folder "01-January 2015" changes every month so how can I edit it so it automatically changes Month on an Excel Spreadsheet ? I can do it with a Formula eg. Format(Now,"DD MM YYYY") but not a hyperlink
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40625516
You can use a formula hyperlink instead, and you can generate the path using a formula.
 
=Hyperlink(PathStart & Format(Now,"DD MM YYYY") & PathEnd,"Open")
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40625522
NFP:

You'll want the TEXT function rather than Format, which is VBA, though.

TEXT(TODAY(),"dd mm yyyy")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40625531
Looks like you will also need to formulate the Year folder part as well:

TEXT(TODAY,"yyyy")

Also rather than using TODAY() it might be worth having a fixed date somewhere in your sheet and refer to that instead.

Otherwise, as soon as the new month occurs the calculations will change and you may not have saved to a new file by that time.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 40625544
Hi Rob, if I use a Fixed date in Cell A1 of "01-Jan-15" and my path is this: \\dfs.uk.ml.com\London\FinanceShared\Finance\EMEA Mortgages\2015\01-January 2015\PVG\Reporting\1 - PV Month End Reporting Pack.xlsx


What would be the full formula for the Hyperlink?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40625557
As Phillip indicated earlier, it would be:

=HYPERLINK("\\dfs.uk.ml.com\London\FinanceShared\Finance\EMEA Mortgages\"&TEXT(A1,"yyyy\\mm-mmmm-yy")&"\PVG\Reporting\1 - PV Month End Reporting Pack.xlsx","text to display")

I've assumed that the 01 in 01 January is a month number, not a day.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40625568
If it's a date, then you yyyy\\dd-mmmm-yy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 40625577
It works. Cheers! However, is there a way I can see the full path so colleagues can see it changing from Jan to Feb? Just like when you insert a Hyperlink within Excel but with a visible variable.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625579
Delete the ,"Open"

in other words, instead of:

=Hyperlink(myPath,"Open")

use

=Hyperlink(myPath)
0