Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

give my users the right to write in registry CURRENT USER

Posted on 2015-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi Experts,

for a signature script designed by our team I have to give each user a special right in the registry.
The users must be able to write in HKEY_CURRENT_USER.
Can you show me how to set this right for each user ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625731
HKEY_CURRENT_USER's persmissions are defined (by default) to give the currently logged in user Full Control over the key and it's sub-keys.  This is because HKEY_CURRENT_USER is (in reality) not a key at all, it is a pointer to the content of the HKEY_USERS\<Security ID> (SID) of the current user subkey.

Source

-saige-
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625760
Quite right, but it depends. The hive HKCU is not writable through and through. What keys do you want to write to?
Also, elevation can stop you. Scripts that use regedit.exe /s are stopped by UAC, scripts that use reg.exe /import are not stopped...weird design by microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40625930
it is  a C# script for our company signature.
It looks to the AD and fields in AD, like name, surname phone, fax etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40625941
It does not matter why you do it... I asked how you do it, where does it write to :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40627642
we found another problem with another signature coming from a GPO for terminal users.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40627646
Hmm, what should that mean, does the problem discussed here still exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40628089
solved thanks.
0