[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to implement Storage on a Network

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
So we got this new shiny Nimble Storage array, Currently we are using local RAID arrays on the servers for cluster shared storage

Network Details

Vlans

Management Vlan
LAN Vlan
VOIP Vlan

Network Devices

2 X HP 2530-24G-PoE
Cisco ASA


2 X hyper V hosts

My question is rather than just plugin in the nimble and Setting up Iscii on the servers, is there a better recommended way to set this up.
for example : buy a separate storage switch, and use a separate VLAN, etc
0
Comment
Question by:Rat Zulu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625748
I'm not sure you actually need a separate switch.  We have a similar setup with an older iSCSI SAN.  We ran it through our main switch using a separate VLAN and then had the servers contact it over that VLAN.  In our scenario, most of the servers needing access to this are virtual, but we also have one physical server that has a second NIC for accessing that separate VLAN. Depending on your throughput needs a separate high speed switch isn't a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625848
For two hosts, I would agree, you probably don't need another switch, plus for redundancy you would want two switches for iscsi.  The only advantage is that you will be able to set jumbo frames.  But depending on your config now, you may already support it.

Certainly recommend another vlan to isolate your iscsi traffic.  Will the guests need direct access to the SAN, or just the esx hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rat Zulu
ID: 40627330
Thanks for the replies

VMs dont need direct access to the SAN

Noob question
Is there any specialized switches to use with storage networks (Ethernet)?

I will go with a separate Vlan and use one of the existing switches for data
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40628484
nothing specialized.  However you want to make sure they meet the demand.  We use Cisco 3750, have 8 hosts and 65 VMs.  Probably only really touching about 30% of the switch.  Comes down to load.
0