?
Solved

Getting an error "not enough space to finish the operation"  on a mpped drive on a Windows 7 machine.  the error occurs when the software tries to copy some database files to a folder for subsequent t

Posted on 2015-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
The system is Windows 7 Pro SP1 with all current updates.  The software is used for finance/loan companies.  The software uses a mapped drive (H) for its operations and the Windows 7 machine acts as a server in a client/server setup.

The software has a night transfer function where it copies the databse files (.mdb) to a folder where it zips them and transfers to home office using PC Aywhere.

During the copy operation the system halts before it can finish and comes up with an error that there is insufficient space in the folder to complete the operation.

The mapped drive is not accessible from explorer or by browsing the network

A google search points to increasing a value under the LanmanServer in the registry but that hasn't helped after upping it to 50

All the other functions of the computer and the software work fine until the night transfer operation is started
0
Comment
Question by:jc4257
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40625750
Are you zipping on a local drive and then copy the zip file?
How many and large are the files and the zip?

Do you copy from one Win7 machine to another Win7?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 40625801
It never gets to the zip part of the operation.  There are about six files total and the operation gets to copying four of them and stops with the error.  the event logs don't seem to be very helpful either.

The mapped drive (H)points to the C: drive which is shared with full permissions for "Everyone"

I thought it might be the 7zip utility, but I removed it and the error still occurs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 40625805
forgot to add that the files total just under 1GB and that the drive has about 800+ GB of free space
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1500 total points
ID: 40625841
Try to copy directly to a local folder of the local C: drive, like C:\Transfers.
That has to succeed.
Then move on with the zipping, still using the local folder.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 40625953
that might work but the issue is with the software working to automate the process.  What could be preventing that from happening?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40625966
Don't know. But it has to work with a local folder. If that fails, the error is with the software which probably is beyond your (and indeed our) control.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40626498
how is the copy operation being done - can you use something like Teracopy which is more robust?
https://codesector.com/teracopy

xxCopy may be another alternative.

If you can get the copy and zip to work on a local drive, could you then go to a filesync tool to do the transfer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 40626882
I'm going to see later today via RDP if any of these work and will post the results.  I logged in under my User profile and, using a utility it got farther than the default profile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 40632976
Just wanted to close this out.  I replaced the machine with a new one.  I noticed that I had trouble trying to RDP  when it wouldn't accept the user name and password.  

I saw that the name had been changed on the account from the control panel but that the user folder was named administrator.  I could manually copy files to the folders) used in the automatic process.

I'm sure that this was the cause of the problem.  This system had been in another branch and was replaced because of another problem that turned out to be software related.  It seems that the software vendor had made numerous changes to the users/permissions/sharing.

I'm guessing that the real solution would have been to  make a new user and then copy the information into that profile
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40632979
OK, thanks for the feedback.

/gustav
0