Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java TXT, RTF, DOC, DOCX to PDF converter

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Hello experts,
I am developing client-server application using Java. One of functions in my app is the conversion from popular text formats like .txt, .rtf, .doc, .docx to pdf. I found JODConverter which based on Open/Libre office core as the most appropriate solution for my goal but faced with some internationalization ploblems: I get pdf file with some mistakes after conversation arabic text file. Here is the sample of my code:
OfficeManager officeManager = new DefaultOfficeManagerConfiguration().setMaxTasksPerProcess(Integer.parseInt(config.getProperty("openoffice.tasks"))).setOfficeHome(config.getProperty("openoffice.path")).setProcessManager(new PureJavaProcessManager()).setPortNumber(Integer.parseInt(config.getProperty("openoffice.port"))).buildOfficeManager();
officeManager.start();
officeManager.convert(src, dest);

Open in new window

Has anyone faced with the internationalization issues in JODConverter? Is there any other free tools (Java or command-line) which can convert .txt, .rtf, .doc, .docx to pdf with high quality?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gzemlyakov
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George K. earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626746
Hi,

Here are some sources:
http://itextpdf.com/functionality ->text to PDF | open source
https://www.qoppa.com/wordconvert/-> jWordConvert – Java PDF Library MS Word to PDF Conversion | Paid Software
http://pdfbox.apache.org/ ->creation of new PDF documents, manipulation of existing documents and the ability to extract content from documents. Apache PDFBox also includes several command line utilities.  |Open Source
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41624455
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0