Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Resource Issues

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
We have a single server Exchange 2010 deployment on Server 2008 R2 that works rather well. It houses about 200 mailboxes and is a single database. We're just struggling with one issue;

We're trying to figure out what is happening on the dot at 6:30 PM every evening for about 30 minutes. Performance starts to take a huge hit. Common tasks carried out in Outlook become a struggle for the handful of folks still in our office at the time. The only other proof I have is when I look at Virtual Machine from the storage side, the volume shows the I/O increasing from about 50-100 IOPS to 1200-1500. The busy disk falls directly in line with when the performance begins to tank.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can figure out what it killing the performance at the same time every day.

I did check the Exchange Maintenance schedule but it was set for Midnight to 6AM (I believe that was the window of choice).

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:mcanany
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625732
I would be checking the following...
- Anti-virus scanning times
- Backup schedules you mght be running from a 3rd party backup software
- Checking the Application and System Log on the Exchange server as well

I would also use performance monitor for storage and see what processes are chewing up IOPS.

Will.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40625770
Adding further, you can use process monitor tool from MS and check what process is causing this issue. I hope you have excluded Exchange related binaries and db drives from AV scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcanany
ID: 40625869
Thanks Will. It was a non-standard backup that should not have been scheduled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcanany
ID: 40625872
P.S. - Windows built-in backup.
0