Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem setting up a combo box to find a record on my form.

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Usually when I add a Combo Box to the a form the wizard asks "How do you want your combo box to get its values?". Then I can choose
  "I want the combo box to get the values from another table or query."
  "I will type in the values that I want."
  "find a record on my form, based on the value selected in my combo box."

Now today I add a combo box to a form and only get two options.

"I want the combo box to get the values from another table or query."
"I will type in the values that I want."

But I want "find a record on my form, based on the value selected in my combo box."

Can anybody explain why on this form, which is based on a query, I do not get the required option?
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40625773
The "find a record on my form" is in the next part of the wizard, not in the section asking where you want to get your values from.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40625875
The form needs to be bound for this option to appear.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40627951
I still don't understand, but I made it work based on your tip.
The data source was a table which I sorted where I defined the source. It only gave the two options.
Then I made the data source just the table and arranged the sorting in the form definition. Then it worked.
So in both cases it was bound as I understand it.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40631493
If the FORM doesn't have a table or query as it's RecordSource, then the combo only gives you the two options.  How can it find a record on a form that isn't bound?  So adding the RecordSource to the form is what makes the third option available.

The combo itself is bound to the RowSource which is what produces the list of choices to pick from.  It may also be bound to a field if the ControlSource shows a column from the Form's RecordSource.  When the combo is bound to a field, It will display or update the field as necessary.
0