Solved

sql query

Posted on 2015-02-23
15
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
i have a sheet , where , i want to get sum of the amount , which has following condition

if date of column 1 falls between date of column 2 and +1 of date of column 2.

Data-of-Test-Query-22.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:BeyondBGCM
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40625779
the date column 1 is PPD , and date column 2 is PSD , and amount column is PaidAmount
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40625781
please refer the attached sheet , for data
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40625794
SELECT SUM(paidAmount) TotalPaidAmount
FROM TableName
WHERE ppd >= psd AND ppd <= psd+1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40625796
WHERE PPD <= PSD  AND PPD < PSD  + 1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40625797
No sheet attached.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40625799
Something like this:

select sum(paidamount) from mytable
where ppd is not null and psd is not null
and ppd between psd and psd+1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40625800
Ignore my last comment.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40625803
You may have to use the following if these dates have time included with them:

WHERE PPD <= PSD  AND PPD < PSD  + 2

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40626009
Ok, how can I write a regular expression which can tell me a particular row data is not correct date, out of a column , in a table
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40626079
This is a new question. Please add it as new question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40627345
The question of sheet is like, it should bring sum of amount for all cpd dates which falls in range of psd and psd +1,

For every year ie if psd is 1jan15 then it should calculate it for every year till 1jan95
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40627358
You are correct. My apology. I was focusing on between date of column 2 and +1 of date of column 2 part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40627480
do you have answer now .....?
to elaborate question , i want to share following details

1. the column CPD has date 01-Feb-14 and column PSD has date 01-Jan-14  and amount is 5 , then it should return sum =5
(because 01-Feb-14 will fall between 01-Jan-14 and 01-Jan-15
2. the column CPD has date 01-Feb-15 and column PSD has date 01-Jan-14  and amount is 7 , then it should return sum =0 ,7
(because 01-Feb-15 will fall between 01-Jan-15 and 01-Jan-16

and so on .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40627484
in above 2nd case 0 because , it has no amount between 01-Jan-14 and 01-Jan-15
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
ID: 40631884
one very small but vital component of your question appears to be missing I think, the word: "year"

>>i want to get sum of the amount ...
>>if date of column 1 falls between date of column 2 and +1 year of date of column 2.

SELECT SUM(paidAmount) TotalPaidAmount
FROM TableName
WHERE CPD >= PSD and CPD < dateadd(year,1,PSD)


or... if needing this is a more elaborate query, perhaps this:

select somefield, SUM( CASE WHEN CPD >= PSD and CPD < dateadd(year,1,PSD) THEN paidAmount else 0 end )
where ...
group by somefield
0