[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Anti-virus solution

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
We are looking for a new enterprise anti-virus program. We currently use Sophos and want to get away from it. We have approx. 500 users. Ease of deployment, removal of third party anti-virus during install ( so we don't have to tough every machine, email content filtering, mobile devices and so on. Looking for suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625837
There are as many opinions as people here. Brands that come to the top as you read multiple reviews for enterprise A/V:  Kaspersky, Symantec, Bit Defender Plus and some others.

We use Symantec Endpoint Protection V12.1.5 at our clients and we have very few issues and NO outbreaks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40626221
I would suggest to go with Mcafee ePO for Enterprise solution.
http://www.mcafee.com/sg/products/epolicy-orchestrator.aspx

Symantec End point protection also does the good job.

Regarding the removal of third party Antivirus, I think it is not possible because most of the Antivirus only uninstall it's own old product. Example Symantec Endpoint protection uninstall old version of Symantec Antiirus if client has istalled.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40643271
@colmisdiv  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0