Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extending a C: drive with an underlying RAID5 configuration

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,

I have an HP Proliant ML350 G5 with a SmartArray E200i RAID controller (embedded).  The system currently has 4 146GB drives in RAID5 configuration with one drive acting as a spare.  The array is configured as one volume.

The server is running Windows Server 2003 R2 SP 2. At the OS level, the volume is chopped into a C: drive and a D: drive.  The C: drive has 1.71G of free space (out of 24.42) and the D: drive has 54.72G of free space (out of 248.98).

I know that the eventual goal should be to sell my client a new server.  However, he wants a short-term solution, too.  So, I want to add more space to C:.  Can I add a new drive to the array (or convert the spare into an active drive) and from there add the space to the C: drive (or maybe split the new space between the C: and D:)?

What would it take for the two scenarios described above?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625860
You can extend into unallocated disk space,  here is a helpful link.

seeing this is 2003 (end of life )
G5 out of warranty  (possibly)

An upgrade is the only real long term solution.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40625862
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 40625868
> You can extend into unallocated disk space,  here is a helpful link.

Oops, you forgot the link.

> seeing this is 2003 (end of life )
> G5 out of warranty  (possibly)

Agreed on both counts.  The client also understands he needs to replace the server but, being a religious entity with a small budget, timing is everything. He wants a short-term solution to give him more time to get the approvals for the larger expenditure.

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40625922
A good tool to add to your utility belt:  BootIt Bare Metal (formerly BootIt NG)

It's not free, but it is not overly expensive either.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40626026
0