Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013- Clients use several email accounts that everyone needs access to. However they need it set up so emails do not delete from all accounts when one user deletes them.

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Exchange 2013- Clients use several email accounts that everyone needs access to. However they need it set up so emails do not delete from all accounts when one user deletes them.
It is currently set up so each account is set up separately in Outlook as a distinct account with a distinct mailbox. I'm reasonably new to exchange so I'm not sure what the best approach would be to deal with this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:2ndFloor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40625904
Your question is quite ambiguous as you use several words that can be interpreted differently. So you might either use other words (mailbox, as in the real mailbox stored on the Exchange server), or use examples with details like UserA / UserB with mailbox UserC added to the profile etc etc.

For now, I'm assuming Outlook with UserA is installed on several computers? And when on one computer, UserA deletes MessageA, it disappears on all computers with that UserA mailbox? This is actually expected behaviour and cannot be easily undone. The way to avoid this, is to break the whole collaboration tool that Outlook is, and use POP email instead. Every User now keeps their own mail messages, but since use a totally different method, you also won't be able to see the read/replied/forwarded flags anymore (well, you see them for your own mailbox, which doesn't reflect what the whole department sees now).
So either work together (find another solution, like archiving) or don't work together (difficult to keep track what everyone does).
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndFloor
ID: 40626064
Hi thanks for the reply, you hit upon my meaning. I've come to the conclusion that the ugly solution I'm going to have to implement is to auto forward emails to a distribution group. My one question is do you know if there is a way to have the autoforwarding indicate which email it has been forwarded from?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626551
If you are using Exchange 2010/2013 you can you use the Delivery Option, create you Distribution group and publish this in the forward to section under the Forwarding Address, check off deliver message to both (this will allow you to still receive a copy of the emails in the primary mailbox) this was the mail will show delivered from the primary mailbox

If you users reply needs to be send from the email address you can grant them the ability to send as or send on behalf depending on what your requirements are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndFloor
ID: 40626890
Thanks for all the help I have everything configured and it appears to be working the way I want it to.
0