[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Reservation Issues.

Posted on 2015-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Is it okay to make a DHCP reservation in an excluded part of the scope?  Can I make a reservation for the machine that is running the DHCP (even if it has a static IP)?  Is it okay to make reservations for devices with a static IP?  Do devices with a static IP even issue DHCP packets?  Would a large number of reservations noticeably affect login time?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:fairlanetool
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 40625956
Is it okay to make a DHCP reservation in an excluded part of the scope?
Yes it is completely fine as long as you do not have another DHCP server using the excluded range as part of its scope.

Is it okay to make reservations for devices with a static IP?  
When you enable a static IP on the client machine it does not send a dhcp request so the reservation is not required. However, you can still create a reservation and in the event this setting gets changed on the client it will get the reservation you setup.

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 750 total points
ID: 40628435
Hi

For
Is it okay to make reservations for devices with a static IP?

If you set a static IP on a machine, the DHCP scope is not aware of this and if that IP is in a scope range that the DHCP Server is allowed to give out, it will and you will end up with IP Conflicts.  My rule of thumb for this is use DHCP Reservations where possible and try to avoid static IP. If you must use static also set a reservation so the DHCP server will not give it out.

Hope that helps.
Thanks
Mark/
0