Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user change name in MS  Active Directory need to attach old username mailbox to new user name mailbox

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Have a user who names was change ( married) . Looking to disconneted old name mailbox and reconnect to her new name in Active direct.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickst
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1920 total points
ID: 40626028
You do not need to create a new account in Active Directory and re-attach the mailbox to the new account. You can simply change the Name. DisplayName, sAMAccountName, properties in Active Directory and this will update the users account. You can then also change the Alias Name in Exchange Management Console as well.

Based on those changes your EAP (Email Address Policy) should also update the email address to reflect the new name.

The above would be the easiest method.

If you are set on creating a new AD Account and re-attaching the mailbox you can have a look at this open question that I have already posted on. This method can be done but is not necessary.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28621381.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 80 total points
ID: 40626063
Why don't you rename current AD account to reflect the changes, I don't see any reason for creating new Id and attaching old mailbox. If still you can to create new ID, better to export and import data into mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 40628935
thanks for the info
0