Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resolve Error 2502, with MS Office Visio 2010

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-22
Hello,

I have installed MS Office Visio 2010, and when I start the application I get an error:

Error 2502.  An internal error has occurred. (   ). Contact MS Product Support Services (PPS) for assistance.  For information about to contact PSS, see PSS10R.CRM.

How can resolve this error.
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40644716
Hi PBIT,

I found something on TechNet that mentioned Visio and said that your clock might be off. No idea if this will solve your problem...

Here's the link:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/c6462259-fb0e-4e5c-9456-bb6d506f39c9/i-keep-getting-a-error-code-2503mandm2502?forum=visiogeneral
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 40650390
This did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 40768638
Perform a clean boot in Windows. Can you now start Visio?

How to:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929135
0