Solved

Cannot Rename a Project Within Visual Studio?

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
When I am trying to rename a project in Visual Studio from BCA.CRS.ISR.UI.Test to BCA.CRS.MJRS.UI.Test the project - BCA.CRS.MJRS.UI.Test - loads as unavailable.

This happens when I rename the root folder of the project to: C:\VSWorkspace2\BCA.CRS.MJRS\BCA.CRS.MJRS.UI.Test

When I leave the root folder to: C:\VSWorkspace2\BCA.CRS.MJRS\BCA.CRS.ISR.UI.Test  and rename the solution to BCA.CRS.MJRS.UI.Test  - the project loads fine for some reason.

Do you know of a solution to correctly rename a visual studio project from the folder level.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Manual process (that is based on renaming folders and files) depends version VS you have.

Look at

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/697108/Visual-Studio-Painlessly-Renaming-Your-Project-and

or look at

https://vsprenamer.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
All the information about file names and paths is recorded in the project and solution files. If you rename anything from Windows Explorer (File Explorer), this information is not updated and Visual Studio cannot find the file when you try to reopen the project.

Always do all your file manipulations through the Solution Explorer. With right clicks, you have almost all the functions of Windows Explorer: renaming, deleting, creating folders and files. When you do that from the Solution Explorer, the project and solution files are updated to reflect the changes and you do not end up with that kind of problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielolorenz
Comment Utility
Your resource works.  It was very good help/
0