Solved

Centos: Replace remi php with Centos repo

Posted on 2015-02-23
20
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I was using remi php and other related tools for some time now because I needed certain versions for certain sites.
Now that Centos is 5.4 or higher by default, I'd like to get rid of remi so that I have all Centos packages.

The server I need to do this on is 6.5 and I need to do this without disrupting anything and from remote.

Can someone walk me through the process, making sure that I don't take the system down.
0
Comment
Question by:projects
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40626235
No.  CentOS 6.6 PHP version from the repository is only 5.3.3.  You would have to get CentOS 7 to get a newer version.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40626518
You can add centos SCL repo and have php 5.4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:projects
ID: 40626936
Yes, both options are right. I forgot that I had asked about this.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40626939
One quick question would be... can I upgrade Centos 6.5 to 6.66?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40626943
I upgraded from 6.5 to 6.6 thru the Software Update function.  You have to have the 'root' password to do that but it was 'automatic' otherwise.  Since you have non-repo software on your system, you might want to do a complete backup first in case there are conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40626948
If this server were a VM, it would be dirt simple but since it's a hardware server, remote and with only one drive, I am finding my options limited at this point.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40626999
You can update centos 6.0 to 6.any directly
or 5.0 to 5.11

That is the long term support redhat sells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40634389
I reactivated remi and epel repos, then ran the following;

 yum clean all && yum update

This updated the system. Once it rebooted, I yum removed all of the php packages, then re-installed them using centos repo. That broke something in the web site on that test server but otherwise, it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40634824
Probably you need to swap more packages:
yum --enablerepo=remi list installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40636031
Yup, there were a few mysql things left over. I removed and re-installed those along with re-installing the mysqld server which seemed to have gotten removed without my noticing.

Server is now running but the web app has a broken top page. The httpd error is;

PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function cIsPlural()
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40637215
Turns out even after upgrading to centos 6.6, I still need to use remi because default php is only 5.3 and I need 5.4 on some apps.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40637238
Try centos SCL (yum install centos-release-SCL)
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40638666
I am trying to avoid this but am not sure how long I can avoid it. I need to find out when php 5.4 will become standard on centos.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40638683
For what it's worth, this page says you need CentOS 7 to get PHP 5.4.  http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=centos
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40638689
So, now I would need to know if I can upgrade all the way from centos 6.5 to 7 then?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40638692
This search https://www.google.com/search?q=upgrade+centos+6.5+to+7 lists a lot of 'answers' to that question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40638696
I am testing it right now on a server
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40638790
The very first thing that is incorrect in that article is that there is a new program called preupg.
After upgrading to 6.6, there is no such program.

You have to follow these steps;

Create a file in /etc/yum.repos.d/, named something like upgrade.repo

Add the following lines to the file:

[upg]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Upgrade Tool
baseurl=http://dev.centos.org/centos/6/upg/x86_64/
gpgcheck=1
enabled=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-6

Open in new window


Then you need to install the proper tools;

yum install redhat-upgrade-tool preupgrade-assistant-contents

After running the program, it showed some possible problems but for testing, I don't care.

However, then it is suggested you install the GPG key for centos7 and that fails.
# rpm --import http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/7/os/x86_64/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-7
curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found
error: http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/7/os/x86_64/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-7: import read failed(2).

There is also this nice little piece of information. Look at the top warning;
http://wiki.centos.org/TipsAndTricks/CentOSUpgradeTool

Anyhow, I give up for now, I ran out of space and that killed the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40639019
SCL is the way they provide new versions. Like MySQL 5.5 from SCL once became only supported on RHEL5.... Or bind97 version bump etc.
You must use php54 from scl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40640575
I am nervous about installing yet more things that will end up causing conflicts. I don't know enough about using SCL to use it. It seems like a problem waiting to happen.

There doesn't seem to be any clear known way of getting rid of the remi stuff.
0