[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determine when phone is logged-in

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Our phones are Anatel Model #9608.  They are connected to our network with one Cat5 cable and connected directly to the back of the computer with another one.  We are restricted from installing software, but I would still like to know when my users are logged-in on their phones.  Is there any way to do this without installing anything?

If I could do this, I might be able to display a message to the end user lettting them know whether they were logged-in, or not.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 668 total points
ID: 40628062
What software is the "computer" running -- If it's the proprietary Avaya IPBX then you need to contact your Avaya supplier / dealer.

==================================
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 40628225
If it's Avaya, then there's a web manager for it that doesn't require any software to be installed:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100150435

You're going to need an account to log into it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40628357
Marsilies, thank you.  The document you presented suggests the following format for locating the web console.  In the 'Network Information' menu on an individual phone, I found an IP address for 'phone' and one for 'call server'.  Replacing the following recommended format with either, and using the port number or not, I get the message the Internet explorer cannot display the web page.

http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx:8443/webmanagement/WebManagement.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 40629002
The documentation says it works with "only" IE 8. Is that the version you have? You may be able to get it to display in a later version of IE if you turn on compatibility mode.

Also, take a screencap of the error message and post it here. You can use the snipping tool built into Windows 7.
0