Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking Porn from images.google.com

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
It seems that most software out there is pretty OK at blocking pornography from the internet, but it seems like everything fails when a user searches via images.google.com.  

Have you found ways to block pornography from Google's image search?
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 40626195
Not sure that's really possible...perhaps someone knows of a system that scans images and makes some kind of judgment based on "skin" showing. I know that we have an email filter that will do that for attached images, but it also picks up totally innocent images as well.

The problem, as you well know, isn't blocking things like knows porn sites, but people's selfies of their private body parts - which can show up almost anywhere images are captured.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EdTechy
EdTechy earned 664 total points
ID: 40626395
If you are looking for something in a business or school setting, Cipfilter is an appliance that blocks porn from the thumbnail images displayed when doing an image search. Changing the safe search settings will not affect the results. I can't offer any advice for home use.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40627668
I doubt very much that there are solutions out there that really work.
There are technologies that are able to blacklist pictures, but that consumes time since those pictures need to be analysed, first. Take a look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PhotoDNA which has been developed by microsoft to fight some sorts of porn. MS uses it to find such content on their one drive cloud servers.

But: they blacklist only child pornography - they cannot do that for porn in general because that would mean blacklisting zillions of pictures. I don't think it will be possible. All appliances that claim they can do it will have limits.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Azra Lyndsey
Azra Lyndsey earned 0 total points
ID: 40628253
Yes, you all seem to have opinions that are similar to mine.  It seems to be an impossible task for today's technology.  

Thanks for the input!  I might let this thread live another day or two to see if anybody has something unique to offer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40634908
Azra, a C is not appropriate. Please read about when to choose what grade.
0