Solved

Windows 7 - Hard Drives

Posted on 2015-02-23
7
293 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
My Os is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have a lennovo M72e pc.  I have a Western Digital internal HD, which is 500 GB, and the particulars show as : PATA 6 mb cache, 500 GB.  I took it out from the internal and am trying to use it as an ext HD and it works, and the particulars are it shows as I (Eye) Drive, 127,99 GB NTFS and 337.77 GB unallocated under Manage.  It was used as a backup drive, but it looks like the capacity was not enough thus I have to buy a bigger capacity HD.  But meanwhile I would like to delete everything on it and use it as one single HD.  I just want to make sure that I get the syntax correct to delete or reformat this drive, for reuse.  
Hope the experts can please give me the steps on how to achieve this.  Do I do this function from Manage?  If Yes, what are the steps.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40626184
Assuming Windows OS, just find it in Computer and right-click and format. Or if you want something more micro, open Disk Management from Manage and you can repartition or format from there as well.. Just make sure you select the right disk :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40626201
In response, please advise how do I make this ext HD as one big NTFS drive.  at the moment as u can see , from my initial Q, it has been partitioned.   i intend to use Manage, so hope u can pse give me the steps.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 250 total points
ID: 40626228
If you want to make this one big NTFS partition while it's the ONLY drive in your computer, you can't use Mange as it needs Windows to run and wiping the drive will wipe Windows.  In that case you need to get a Windows install disk and start to install Windows.  When you get to the screen that shows the drive partition, delete all partitions and then create a new one taking all the space and then choose to format.  This will format it as NTFS as soon as that is done, stop the install and you will have a full size NTFS partitioned disk.  Another option would be to install it as a secondary disk in another computer and then use Manage to format it.

If you want to format this as a secondary disk in another computer or as an external disk. then do the following:

Start up Manage and select Disk Management.  Find the external/secondary disk and right-click the volume that has data and I believe that you can delete the volume.  What you should end up with then is a large unallocated space.  Then you can right-click that space again and create a single partition that takes up all of the space and then right-click again and format as NTFS.  I can't remember for sure, but creating the partition may give you an option to format as you create the partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40626294
You can pull the drive out and either use a USB connector or connect it directly to open SATA port on the second system.  Then open Disk manager and delete partitions & format it however you like.

IF YOU CANT/WONT DO THAT, then you'll need to boot the computer its in with another OS or a utility disc like Hiren's Boot Disk and use the drive utilities in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40626820
in response to jhyieslam thank u for your suggestion.  I followed your suggestion, and it now appears as one big unallotted allocation.  But the drive letter that was previously assigned to it, i.e. : I, is no longer there, and when I right clicked i only have only the option, of "New Simple volume", and properties and help, (rest are grayed out)  for that disk.  And it shows as Disk 4, Basic, 465.76 GB, Online, under Manage.  Hope u can please walk me thru the steps on this.  
I do not want to do something that I cannot undo later.  
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 250 total points
ID: 40627244
Just select the "New Simple Volume" and follow the wizard.
Once done, assign a drive letter to it.

BTW, i would have used diskpartition (diskpart.exe in windows 7) to format this drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40627299
thank u for the solutions.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
is there an export feature for easy reading in task scheduler 9 91
sleep laptop 20 57
Windows Password recovery 7 36
Problem to file 4 21
Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question