Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Endif and endwith problem

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
What it wrong with this code?  When I try to compile I get a End With without With error.

    If Me.txtCredit > 0 Then
        Me.txtCredit = Me.txtCurrentRecordAmount
        With RS
        .FindFirst "[ID]=" & Me.txtID
        If .NoMatch = True Then
            .AddNew
            !RecordDate = Me.txtRecordDate
            !Description = Me.txtDescription
            !Credit = Me.txtNewRecordAmount
        End With
        End If
    End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 668 total points
ID: 40626200
Try this  

 If Me.txtCredit > 0 Then
        Me.txtCredit = Me.txtCurrentRecordAmount
        With RS
        .FindFirst "[ID]=" & Me.txtID
        If .NoMatch = True Then
            .AddNew
            !RecordDate = Me.txtRecordDate
            !Description = Me.txtDescription
            !Credit = Me.txtNewRecordAmount
        End If
        End With

    End If
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 40626203
You also forgot to write the record.

!Credit = Me.txtNewRecordAmound
.Update  '<= need this too
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 40626553
Kelvin has you straight, but essentially you must "nest" your If - End If block INSIDE of your With - End With block. The way you had it first was:

Open With Block
Open If Block
Close With Block
Close If Block

Instead, you should have done (as Kelvin showed):

Open With Block
Open If Block
Close If Block
Close With Block
0