Solved

Virtualized SBS2008 Time 7 hours off after reboots

Posted on 2015-02-23
7
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Just did  a P2V conversion of an SBS2008 server onto a WMware ESXi host. Each time I reboot the new SBS2008 VM, the clock is off by 7 hours (eg: if the real time is 10am, the SBS2008 time shows as 3AM). I have verified the time zone in the Date and Time API on the SBS2008 VM. The ESXi host is a brand new Dell PowerEdge server and I have verified the date and time in the BIOS are correct. I am at a loss on this...any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40626288
Have you installed the VMware Tools in the virtual machine yet?  There is time sync functionality in there.  It may help, or it could be causing the problem.  Try toggling it on/off and see if the results are more favorable.

Also, when you reboot, are the time zone settings being changed?  

Thx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 40626365
What is the time set to on the VMware Server?

Open up vsphere or connect to the host and go to configuration > Time Configuration
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40626375
@Nick_Rhode - that was it. Thanks a million!
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40626464
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Yort's comment #a40626375

for the following reason:

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40626455
Your welcome.

I think you accepted your own post as the answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40626465
Trying this again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40626476
Give @Nick_Rhode some points... I wouldnt mind a few myself for trying, but definitely @Nick_Rhodes
0