Solved

Help- USB stick wont work!!!  Yikes

Posted on 2015-02-23
12
366 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Hello- I have an older SANDisk Cruzer (2GB) usb stick with some critical docs on it.  The drive will no longer work, I am getting the attached error messages.  I have tried different USB ports on the computer and have also tried other computers.  

Continue to get 'Device Driverf software not successfully installed'  with the red X Failed message next to Disk drive.  

Is there anything I can do to get the documents that are on this stick off?
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40626255
You might try looking in the drives section of devices manager and see if you have some Sandisk driver software installed.  If so, try uninstalling it and then reinserting the stick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40626273
You should try this on another computer as well.  If one is available readily, just pull your data off and put on new media asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40626296
Tried other computers as well.  Win7, Win XP and MAC.  Ugh..this is super bad for me.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40626370
Just get your critical docs from your backups. USB sticks fail often, so backups are important.

You could try scanning the stick with testdisk/photorec, but probably a professional recovery agency is your best option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40626453
It's possible that the soldered connections to the control circuits and the actual storage chips are separated from the USB connectors and / or there is flex in the mountings of the steel rectangle of the USB port.  Fairly common problem.  Does the shiny USB protrusion wiggle or feel loose at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40626473
no, actually it feels pretty solid... I do know what you mean as I have felt other ones like that, but this one actually feels pretty solid.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chach DalSanto
Chach DalSanto earned 250 total points
ID: 40626515
well if its important I'd say you need to send it to a data recovery place for surgery so they can extract it for you.  Get quotes from a few places.  

You could also try Stephen at www.FreeDataRecovery.us who works on a donation basis.  He may have some luck wit his utilities.  

If you want to try on your own, you could download GetDataBack Simple version and try to see if it recognizes the drive before you buy.  Ive had very good results with it.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40627572
in fact - the image you posted tells me the usb bridge does  work, but the chip representing the disk does not.
if you need the data - try a recovery service, here an example  :   http://www.flashdrivepros.com/
or use a recovery service in your neighbourhood

if you want to try yourself :  http://www.easeus.com/resource/drive/usb-flash-drive.htm
or  : http://www.computerworld.com/article/2501547/data-storage-solutions-6-data-recovery-tools-for-sd-cards-usb-drives-and-more.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40628246
Good point NOBUS.  I have seen this type of error work intermittently and allow the data to be copied off, but it seems that he's looking at a more significant failure of some kind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40628259
I actually did get it to appear briefly yesterday (popped up as the L drive), but it still could not be opened even when it showed.  It has since again disappeared and I cant get it to appear again.  I noticed that  If I slowly pull the drive out...it very very very briefly appears and the disappears... tried it on several ports, computers and operating systems.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40628384
that's what i'v been telling you : the usb bridge shows the drive - but the drive does not work...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40628493
Sorry buddy... looks like it needs to go for professional recovery.  My advice is:  Don't mess with it anymore; it could make it worse.  2GB of data recovery shouldn't be too bad financially if its really critical data.

Thx
0