Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Duplicate words from lines in a power shell

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi

I am trying to find away to remove Duplicate words from a text file using Powershell

   
Name1 PC1234 PC1234 start Tue 2/17 6:53
Name2 PC5678 PC5678 start Tue 2/17 7:51

What I would like is


Name1 PC1234 start Tue 2/17 6:53
Name2 PC5678 start Tue 2/17 7:51

I have managed to get it working using the following but I would like to be able to open a .txt file remove the duplicate on all lines and right the content back to a new file.

$text= "Name1 PC1234 PC1234 start Tue 2/17 6:53"
$text.Length
$text.remove(14)

Open in new window


Thank you of your help
0
Comment
Question by:Si Walton
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40626292
Might not be a solution that your looking for, but the easiest way to accomplish this is in Excel and using the remove duplicate button.

Will.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40626329
So the third column is always a copy of the second?
This will remove the third column:
Get-Content C:\Temp\in.txt | % {$_.Split(" ")[0..1+3..($_.Length -1)] -join " "} | Set-Content C:\Temp\out.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Si Walton
ID: 40627722
Hi oBda

Almost there and I understand the $_.Split

How would I be able to get the code to ignore the 1st line in the text file.


Keep this text
Name1 PC1234 PC1234 start Tue 2/17 6:53
Name2 PC5678 PC5678 start Tue 2/17 7:51

Thank you

Si
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627914
$(
Get-Content C:\Temp\in.txt | select -First 1
Get-Content C:\Temp\in.txt | select -Skip 1 | % {$_.Split(" ")[0..1+3..($_.Length -1)] -join " "}
) | Set-Content C:\Temp\out.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Si Walton
ID: 40627936
Hi oBda and Qlemo

Thank you the solutions worked perfectly

Si
0