Solved

Best Malware Removal Tool for Mac

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
339 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-05
One of my users has a Macbook that is infected by malware. Her web browser is set to a strange web page that I recognize as a symptom of malware hijack.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 125 total points
ID: 40626259
This is a pretty rare thing, but I do agree it sounds like an infection of some kind.  You might try downloading and installing a free AV product for the Mac like the ones from Sophos, Avast or AVG.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 40626492
Try downloading and running the free DNSChanger removal tool:

http://www.dnschanger.com
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 40626503
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 125 total points
ID: 40627363
Hi Bobox00,

   As my fellow Apple experts have stated this is a rare thing. However, while I worked at AppleCare I received what seemed like a 1000+ calls about the infamous Zeobit web hijacker. If your friend installed or accidentally clicked a Mackeeper ad then she may have this little problem. Here is a site that can help you get rid of it: link

Essentially you can click on her desktop hit 3 keys (CMD+ Shift+ F) then hit (CMD+Shift+ G) then type in /library/ and look in all folders for anything that has .zeobit in it and move it to the trash

If this isn't the case then let us know what site it is taking her to and if anything else is happening like pop ups, freezing, etc...

Hope this helps.

MacGuy47

Side note: I use Intego as my Anti-V. Super simple to use for the novice but robust enough for pros.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40628537
There is an adware removal tool called Adware Medic that worked for a client. OSX 10.7 or greater
http://www.adwaremedic.com/index.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40628542
Also installed the add-in  from http://mywot.comhttp://mywot.com in all browsers can help prevent downloading from unsavory sites.  WOT is Web of Trust - similar to what SiteAdvisor used to be.
0