Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu and php version

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi,
I'm trying to find out if I install Ubuntu 12.04 on a rackspace cloud server,
what version of Php will be installed when I install it through aptitude ?
Is there a way for me to find this out before I spin up a server and try to install php?

The end result I would like is to be able to run php 5.3.3 or 5.3 because some of the scripts I have need that version to function correctly. I've tried to run them on 5.5.9 and they are not working.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626393
It appears that Ubuntu 12.04 comes with PHP 5.3.6 as best I can tell.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40626536
Backports has 5.3.10

If the script does not work on PHP 5.5 what makes you think they work better on any other version?
Can you post ANY error messagesyou get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 40626547
Because the scripts are running fine now on 5.3.3 and I looked up the errors I am getting. They have been dealing with Php upgrades.  So far, I fixed one (needed to use $_SESSION instead of some deprecated functions) and the next one is connecting to mysql. I fear I will need to spend more time then I have patching scripts that I didn't initially write. There are a lot of them.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40626558
But why in the hell you want a burden to support later PHP version, when Ubuntu gives you full free support for old version?
0