Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Apps DBA or Core DBA?

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hey Guys,

I have been mostly core Oracle DBA and I know the basics of Apps DBA in HRMS Module as I worked for few months. I need help choosing one among two for my further career growth as I am in dilemma. Your inputs are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Smita Melinmani
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 40626430
My advice:
Go with what you love.

What "career growth" are you looking to further?
Most money?
Most available jobs?
etc...

I've been an Oracle DBA for over 20 years.  Never touched the Oracle Apps suite of products.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40626434
To add:
I typically find the types of DBAs to be:  Development and Production.

Never really seen a line drawn between "Oracle Apps" and "everything else".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smita Melinmani
ID: 40626440
I mean in terms of available jobs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40626457
I'll defer to other Experts that have actually used Oracle Apps.  They would probably be in a better position to speak on how easy it is to change jobs or hire additional Apps DBAs.

Until they show up, to see what is hot in the market right now: Search the job boards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smita Melinmani
ID: 40626472
Thank you! Appreciate your inputs.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 40626659
I'd comment that a lot depends upon what opportunities open up for you.  Like slightwv I've made a career from the core side in both development and production.  I had about two years using the ATF framework, FND features, and Order to Cash; but interviewing with those credentials never resulted in offers.

Over generalizing, but my opinion is that it's a great skill set for the highly motivated, highly visible, highly promotable -- more prone to life on the road at client sites, and more likely to burn out those who aren't Partner material.  I hold an interesting job, with good people, and I am likely to remain employed into my mid-60s.  Works for me.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 40630062
Just my view to add with the other comments given above already, stick to Core DBA and consider the skills of an oracle apps DBA to be an addon.

I cannot generalize but I have seen/interacted with oracle apps dba's who are not that good when I compare with the core oracle DBAs. I have also observed that this is due to the difference in the responsibilities of the core dba & apps dba. In fact, I had seen apps dbas learning more and then switching to core dbas but not sure what drove them to do this I,e whether it is money or career or pride or job satisfaction or ????

But actually it depends on where you stand and what you want to pick right as there is no defined correct answer for this sort of question. For example, if your company or you have an offer to join as apps dba in one of the top 10 companies in the world than stick to as a core dba in a small company.

Oracle apps dba = core oracle dba skills + the additional add on skills required to manage the oracle apps databases etc ---> when someone joins/picks up a job as oracle apps dba, they have less of add on skills but after few years it becomes like they are experts in oracle apps databases management but their oracle dba skills would get lower.

core dba = core oracle dba skills with very strong experience,knowledge

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40631096
Any particular reason for the "B" penalty grade?


from:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0