Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invisible files

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Hi,

In internet explorer, when I save pdf files to my desktop or sub-folders, I can never retrieve them, even though I can see them in the saveFileDialogBox I cannot see them if I go directly to the desktop or the folders I saved the files in...

How can I be getting 2 different versions of what's in the Dialog Box and what's actually in the folder?
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40626540
FCapo--
This happens to me every now and then.  Close whatever folder to which you saved the .pdf and then reopen.  Is the file still missing?
If so, remember the name of the file and then search for it.  Do you find it?  That may give you a clue where these files are going.  Remember that some folders will index files alphabetically right away.  Some put new files at the end/bottom until you close and reopen.

I assume these are not "hidden" files.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 501 total points
ID: 40626603
In Internet Explorer Type ...
CTRL + J
To view your downloads.

It will list them and give you their location.
You can also launch them from here.

(Ctrl + J   also works in Firefox and Chrome)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 999 total points
ID: 40627004
Did you press F5 to refresh the folder listing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 40642931
It seems related to one specific website, whenever I save files from this website they never appear in the actual folders I saved them in...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 999 total points
ID: 40642965
So where do they appear?
0