Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the default USERNAME and PASSWORD for a  DELL PowerConnect 5424 switch?

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
17,545 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
what is the default USERNAME and PASSWORD for a  DELL PowerConnect 5424 switch?


thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dejaa
ID: 40626535
Username and password are user defined during initial configuration via serial connection.

Manual
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627551
There is no default username and password - factory defaults. You connect to switch via DELL console cable and then configure parameters.

If you try to connect via console cable, does it ask you for username and password?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 40630119
I got something.. can you try this

 "If a password is lost, the Password Recovery procedure can be called from the Startup menu.  The procedure enables entry to the device once without password.  To recover a lost password when entering the local terminal only, from the Startup menu, type [3] and press <Enter>.  The password is deleted.  Enter your choice or press ESC to exit"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651251
thanks and sorry for the delay
0