Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to tag all vlans on a port on an HP Procurve, without typing them all out?

Posted on 2015-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I'm implementing eight new HP procurve switches.  In configuring them and doing all the tagged/untagged commands, I'm hoping to find a simpler way to tag all the vlans to certain ports.

We are putting some access points on some of the ports (differs for each switch). Since the APs handle multiple SSIDs and VLANs, I need to have those ports accept tagged traffic for all VLANs.  On a Cisco switch, it's simple.  Set it as a "Cisco trunk port" and you're good.  For HP, you need to manually allow the tagged traffic on the ports for each vlan.  That's fine, but I'm hoping there is a simpler way to allow ALL VLANs on a port, and not have to type out each VLAN.  This inevitably leads to forgetting one, misstyping one, and much frustration.

So, currently, this is roughly what I do to set it up like Cisco (with made up VLANs):

config term
int 2-9 (interface ports 2-9)
tagged vlan 1,4,6,12,20,30,50,80,130,210

I don't want to type out that VLAN string every time I configure a switch or add a new "trunk" port.
I've tried the following, but neither work:

tagged vlan 1-210
  this one fails, saying vlan 2 doesn't exist

tagged vlan all
  this one fails with unkown input: all

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davebuhl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626613
Sadly, no.  You may find managing it with the web-based GUI is easier and less error prone, but I don't see that much of an improvement using the GUI.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davebuhl
ID: 40626622
Thanks Don, that's what I feared.  I had heard the web interface was fairly easy to use, but, so far, I haven't found anything that is faster or easier to do with the web interface.   It may just get a little getting used to.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40626643
Yeah.  It's just different.   I'm from the Cisco side and things like this are definitely different.  But I had an HP guy one time tell me about something we do on Cisco switches was more work than the same task on an HP (can't remember what it was now) and he was right. So I guess it cuts both ways.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40626660
Have you tried trunking the ports to be used for the AP's?
You can then use the command:
port trunk permit vlan 1 to 210
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40626663
I would try to find out whether you could use the GVRP - protocol in connection with the AP's.
Between the switches you can use this protocol to set up links with the relevant vlans.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40626675
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40626750
szichen: The commands you're referring to are for A-Series switches.  The switch in question appears to be an E-Series switch which use different commands and have different terminology.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davebuhl
ID: 40626793
Correct, I'm implementing eight Procurve 2530 POE switches, both 24 and 48 port.

So for the A-series, a "trunk port" is a Cisco type, vlan trunk port, but the E-series uses "trunk port" as the aggregation of multiple ports (etherchannel)??  Now that's messed up if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40626886
Yep.  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40628548
the way i prefer to configure vlans on a Procurve (E-switch) is by way of MENU interface ( in CLI type menu - configure.. ) .
here you will have a nice tabular setup with  ports X vlans
HTH
0