Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PC's are looking to WSUS for updates which is not there anymore

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
We have users that used to look to the WSUS server for updates. Now that the server is gone and the PC's still think they are on a domain. We never put the PC's back to workgroup. We have the users log in as Local Admins.

is there any way to change windows updates on the computers to search for updates through windows update not WSUS
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40626561
BBrayton --
You may need to install Windows Update Agent.
Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

If no help use the Windows Update Troubleshooter.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/troubleshoot-problems-installing-updates#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40626604
Try changing with regedit HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\FSISD.LOCAL{911A9353-31E4-4F2E-B16C-1F6C2D1A4F24}Machine\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU UseWUServer to 0
 and same under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Don earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626626
Actually easier and safe to just delete

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate


reg delete "HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /f

You will also need to make sure your GPO "Specify Intranet Microsoft Update Service Location" is disabled
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40626629
on the local machine, run gpedit.msc
this will open the local security policy
expand computer configuration -> administrative templates -> windows components -> windows update
on the right, look for any "enabled" values and change to not configured; it will use defaults for windows update and not a WSUS server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40626641
@Gabriel - that first reg key is user-specific; does not exist on my system

easier to use microsoft's console instead of changing registry keys manually that could result in bigger problems if mistakes are made
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40626709
Thanks I will give these a try
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 40626716
" look for any "enabled" values and change to not configured"

This will not work, they need to be changed to the opposite value. Setting to "Not Configured" will only tell it to not re-apply and will not change it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40642854
Deleting the windows update folder worked. Thanks for your help!!
0